Inconsequentia

04Jan08

Yet again, I find myself in an existential funk.

Just when you think things are going pretty well, you make the mistake of ‘reevaluating’ your life and the choices you’ve made over the years. And just like every other time, the resulting epiphanies are dime a dozen and as always, a little disturbing.

I find solace only in the knowledge that there is nothing beer and a week long vacation can’t remedy.

Advertisements


9 Responses to “Inconsequentia”

  1. What you need, dear Presti, is a nice (fill – the word we discussed last night). Plus, “there is nothing beer and a week long vacation can’t remedy.” Hallelujah!

  2. mmmmm you need to fall in love and get a GF it will solve most of your existential problems ;P

  3. And if Arpit’s suggestion doesn’t work, you gotta take “the matter in your own hands” :P!!

  4. ok crap apart, what happa *patting my lap asking u to sit down and temme what’s the problem” ;-)!

  5. @Baphomet I’m more determined than ever now. πŸ™‚

    @Arpit…You do realize you don’t have to fall in *love* per se right? πŸ˜‰

    @guru Um…yes dude…thank you for that. 😐 Anyhoo, *sitting on your lap*…dunno uncle, it’s something that comes and goes. Taking a week long break and planning to go around a few places…should be a-ok then!

  6. @Presti: “Action Speaks Louder Than Words.”

    “Ask not what a girl can do for you, but make her do what you ask.”

    “Make hay while the sun lasts.” Remember what granpa said in Little Miss Sunshine – “you should be getting the good ones now, the young ones, they’re the best.”

  7. @Baph Waaay too much information. 😐

  8. Hehe, I agree with the Baph man btw ;-)!

  9. @pres: man, i am trying to get you motivated for some action.

    @guru: the things we have to do to get a girl for this guy. pity isnt it? all grown up, and the boy can’t do anything on his own!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: